Oklahoma Homestead Rights
[…] At their most fundamental, Homestead Rights are a set of legal protections designed to safeguard a family’s primary residence from creditors in the event of financial hardship. Homestead rights in Oklahoma are outlined in Article 12 (Forced Sale Exemption) and Article 12-A (Ad Valorem Tax Exemption). Under Oklahoma law, there are actually three (3) individual rights we associate with the term “Homestead Rights:”

(1) Probate Homestead Right

One of the largest homestead rights allows a surviving spouse to remain in the homestead after the death of their spouse. This is codified in 58 O.S. Section 311 wherein it states “Upon the death of either husband or wife, the survivor may continue to possess and occupy the whole homestead, which shall not in any event be subject to administration proceedings, except as in this title provided . . . “ Essentially, this prevents a deceased spouses’ heirs from disposing of the property while a surviving spouse is still alive.